site.herbalnatures.com Blog


Tamanu Oil

Posted in Cosmetic Ingredients, Skin Care by Administrator on the July 8th, 2009

Tamanu oil, botanical name, Calophyllum tacamahaca, is derived from the the Tamanu tree, is a viscious greenish-brown oil with a nutty smell similar to unrefined shea butter. The Tamanu tree is from the Mangosteen family. This tree blooms twice a year and produces a fruit which when eaten is similar in taste to an apple. Inside this fruit is a large nut, from which tamanu oil is produced. Tamanu oil is obtained by cold pressing. This cold pressed oil is produced by softening the nuts with low temps into a paste and pressing the oil from the paste.

This oil is gaining popularity in skin care in the United States, but the oil and leaves of the Tamanu has been widely used by Pacific islanders, Fuji natives, and in European countries for many, many years. Some uses of this oil has been for pain relief, chapped skin, skin allergies, abrasions, athlete’s foot, burns, and diaper rash. There are several documented studies regarding the topical use of Tamanu oil and the properties contained within the oil. (see links below)

Tamanu oil is pricier than some oils because it takes A Lot of nuts to produce the oil, but in my opinion, the higher price is quite worth it. I use Tamanu oil, and have been very pleased with the results.

http://www.curaderm.net/pdf/tamanuoil.pdf

http://www.jeannerose.net/articles/Calophyllum_inophyllum.html

Bookmark and Share

Leave a Reply