site.herbalnatures.com Blog


Meadowfoam Seed Oil

Posted in Cosmetic Ingredients, Skin Care by Administrator on the April 6th, 2010

Meadowfoam seed oil, a natural emollient, is one of my favorite oils. Derived from the seeds of Meadowfoam (Limnanthes Alba), a low growing annual herb, this oil provides emolliency without being overly greasy. I have used meadowfoam oil to formulate many products for quite some time, but it is only recently that meadowfoam has become more widely used in the cosmetics industry.

Understandbly so.  Meadowfoam is highly stable, meaning it does not go rancid easily; with naturally occurring tocopherols (VitE), this oil can help extend the life of other less stable oils, like almond, borage, or rose hip. Meadowfoam provides a silken feel to the skin.   This oil provides a moisture barrier, allowing the skin to retain moisure, gives good slip, as for a body massage oil, and absorbs easily. Luscious and mild, this oil is a perfect oil for sensitive skin, hair care products, and baby products. 

Usage of meadowfoam oil can range from 1% of a products total to 100% of a products total. 

Melanie

For further reading about yet another gift of nature:

http://www.hort.purdue.edu/newcrop/afcm/meadowfoam.html

Bookmark and Share

Leave a Reply