site.herbalnatures.com Blog


Safe Cosmetics?

Posted in Cosmetic Ingredients, Natural Baby, Natural Deodorant, Natural Soaps, Skin Care, mineral cosmetics by Administrator on the July 25th, 2010

Recently, Campaign for Safe Cosmetics, with the backing of congressional representatives, and even Holywood  has launched another attempt at scaring consumers into  thinking “big brother is watching out for you ”.  Safe Cosmetics Act of 2010, sponsored by Reps. Jan Schakowsky, D-Ill., Ed Markey, D-Mass., and Tammy Baldwin, D-Wisc. Was introduced on Capitol Hill.

While the safe use of ingredients used in personal care products is of the utmost priority, this act will not, and cannot guarantee this.  Charging an annual fee to companies with sales over $1,000,000 sounds good, but in reality, that only proves the companies can afford the fee, not that they are in compliance to rules and regulations!  For those companies that cannot afford the fee?  Simply put, they will be out of business………, but does that mean the company did not offer quality products with GRS – generally regarded as safe, ingredients?  Not at all!

Personal Care Products Council’s president and chief executive officer, Lezlee Westine, stated:  “For decades, the industry has had an impeccable safety record under the existing requirements implemented by FDA under the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act. Our products remain among the safest in the marketplace.”  The FDA, Food and Drug Administration, has very explicit requirements for labeling cosmetic products, and the ingredients used in these products.  Why then do we need more legislation, fees, and additional testing on ingredients already GRS – generally regarded as safe?  Perhaps there is a hidden agenda?

Eliminate the competition …. What better way to eliminate the competition than by hiding under the pretense of protecting the consumer?  And, think about it – this legislation does not include imported products.  Imported products, today, and in the future”, still be allowed into our mainstream consumer market without having to adhere to the same regulations as US based businesses.  Larger US manufacturing companies, with off-shore holdings, sitting as board members and advisors on off shore companies, and not having to comply with the same regulations as US only based companies. 

Is the consumer being protected more?  No!  The unsuspecting consumer, thinking all these additional requirements will make their products safer, is being led down the path of political and monetary gain of  large corporations, politicians, and very powerful tax-exempt organizations. 

Once again, the possibility of a smaller  business, to stay in business,  is questionable.  Once again, as a consumer, my choices would be limited to products manufactured by companies able to pay large fees, initiate records for additional testing, and still not be able to actually prove the ingredients used are not going to cause cancer!

Additional reading:

http://frwebgate.access.gpo.gov/cgi-bin/getdoc.cgi?dbname=111_cong_bills&docid=f:h5786ih.txt.pdf

http://www.indiebusinessblog.com/2010/07/21/the-safe-cosmetics-act-of-2010-has-been-introduced/

Click here to share your link and view the entire list of entered links…or share this post on facebook, twitter, etc., using the share button below

Meadowfoam Seed Oil

Posted in Cosmetic Ingredients, Skin Care by Administrator on the April 6th, 2010

Meadowfoam seed oil, a natural emollient, is one of my favorite oils. Derived from the seeds of Meadowfoam (Limnanthes Alba), a low growing annual herb, this oil provides emolliency without being overly greasy. I have used meadowfoam oil to formulate many products for quite some time, but it is only recently that meadowfoam has become more widely used in the cosmetics industry.

Understandbly so.  Meadowfoam is highly stable, meaning it does not go rancid easily; with naturally occurring tocopherols (VitE), this oil can help extend the life of other less stable oils, like almond, borage, or rose hip. Meadowfoam provides a silken feel to the skin.   This oil provides a moisture barrier, allowing the skin to retain moisure, gives good slip, as for a body massage oil, and absorbs easily. Luscious and mild, this oil is a perfect oil for sensitive skin, hair care products, and baby products. 

Usage of meadowfoam oil can range from 1% of a products total to 100% of a products total. 

Melanie

For further reading about yet another gift of nature:

http://www.hort.purdue.edu/newcrop/afcm/meadowfoam.html

Happy Skin

Posted in Cosmetic Ingredients, Skin Care by Administrator on the March 23rd, 2010

Spring has officially begun.  The trees are budding, the grass is greening, and the crocus and daffodiles are blooming!  A walk through the gardens tells me it’s about time to clean up the debri left from the Winter storms and corral the mints before they take over.

This time of year is also a good time to review your skin care regime.   Your facial skin could use a little spring cleaning this time of year too.   Winter dry heat, cold winds and temperatures, can leave your skin begging for some tender loving care.  Even if you live in an area where the temperatures don’t reach below freezing, your facial skin, especially, has been subjected to dust, debri from the air, and temperature changes.

I know, some of you think you just don’t have time to spend a little extra time pampering your facial skin.  But, your skin will be much happier and repay you with a healthy glow! 

If you don’t already use a gentle facial scrub or mask, now is a great time to start.  Scrub and/or mask  your facial skin to increase circulation, deep clean, remove dead skin cells, and pull hidden impurities from your skin.

Scrub your skin once every two weeks to remove dead skin cells (depending our your skin type) Over scrubbing can cause skin irritations.  Apply your scrub in a circular motion using your fingertips.  You may use a facial brush, facial pad, or washcloth, but keep in mind these can be more harsh to the skin.  Do not use excessive pressure or scrub vigorously, as this can cause skin damage.

Apply a mask once per week  – apply your mask in an upward and outward motion, avoiding the lip and eye area.  Don’t forget your neck.  Allow your mask to dry and remove with a warm face cloth using upward and outward strokes.  Splash your face with warm water and pat dry.  Apply toner to remove any mask residue and then moisturize.  Your skin will feel so refreshed, soft, and supple with this simple routine. 

And, it doesn’t need to cost you a fortune to have fresh, healthy, skin.  Remember, higher cost and fancy packaging does not equal high quality. 

Powered by Linky Tools

Click here to share your link and view the entire list of entered links…or share this post on facebook, twitter, etc., using the share button below


\"Bookmark

Amazing Rain Forest Butter

Posted in Cosmetic Ingredients, Skin Care by Administrator on the July 23rd, 2009
Cupuacu Butter, pronouced “coo-poo-wah-soo” is the rain forest’s answer to shea butter.   Cupuacu butter, Theobroma grandiflorum, is pressed from the seeds of the cupuacu fruitThe cupuacu tree is a member of the chocolate family and unrefined cupaucu butter also has mild dark chocolately aroma.  The pulp of cupuacu fruit is used to make ice cream, juice and jams.  Cupuacu is used as a healthy alternative to chocolate and contains many of the same health benefits of chocolate.  The butter, produced from pressing the seeds, is so smooth and creamy. It does not leave your skin shiny, but imparts smoothness and softness to your skin that is readily noticed.  And, this butter does not leave the skin feeling greasy!

How is this? Cupuacu is high in fatty acids which contain a range of phytosterols. Phytosterols are plants versions of cholesterol. These plant cholesterols act as free radical scavengers and are useful as carriers for active ingredients which cannot easily penetrate the skin. Cupuacu absorbs water better than lanolin, and actually is a good substitute for lanolin. 

Cupuacu butter is not as readily available as other butters used in cosmetics like shea or cocoa butter.  Fortunately, we have a wonderful supplier for this butter. 
You will find cupuacu butter in Herbal Natures no-beeswax lip balms and in our lotion sticks.

Tamanu Oil

Posted in Cosmetic Ingredients, Skin Care by Administrator on the July 8th, 2009

Tamanu oil, botanical name, Calophyllum tacamahaca, is derived from the the Tamanu tree, is a viscious greenish-brown oil with a nutty smell similar to unrefined shea butter. The Tamanu tree is from the Mangosteen family. This tree blooms twice a year and produces a fruit which when eaten is similar in taste to an apple. Inside this fruit is a large nut, from which tamanu oil is produced. Tamanu oil is obtained by cold pressing. This cold pressed oil is produced by softening the nuts with low temps into a paste and pressing the oil from the paste.

This oil is gaining popularity in skin care in the United States, but the oil and leaves of the Tamanu has been widely used by Pacific islanders, Fuji natives, and in European countries for many, many years. Some uses of this oil has been for pain relief, chapped skin, skin allergies, abrasions, athlete’s foot, burns, and diaper rash. There are several documented studies regarding the topical use of Tamanu oil and the properties contained within the oil. (see links below)

Tamanu oil is pricier than some oils because it takes A Lot of nuts to produce the oil, but in my opinion, the higher price is quite worth it. I use Tamanu oil, and have been very pleased with the results.

http://www.curaderm.net/pdf/tamanuoil.pdf

http://www.jeannerose.net/articles/Calophyllum_inophyllum.html

Fig Extract

Posted in Cosmetic Ingredients, Skin Care by Administrator on the July 3rd, 2009

Second in a series of posts on herbal and botanical extracts used in cosmetics

Fig extract, derived from the fruit of the fig tree, is relatively new in skin care.  But, figs, and other fruits, such as pomegrantes and olives, have been used to improve health and well being since bible times. 

This extract is high in Vitamin A and beta-carotene.  According to MedLinePlus: “Carotenoids are dark colored dyes found in plant foods that can turn into a form of vitamin A. One such carotenoid is beta-carotene. Beta-carotene is an antioxidant. Antioxidants protect cells from damage caused by unstable substances called free radicals. Free radicals are believed to contribute to certain chronic diseases and play a role in the degenerative processes seen in aging.”

Fix extract also is a wonderful exfoliator because it contains protien dissolving enzymes that act as exfoliators of dead skin cells.  This enzyme exfoliation leaves no flaky skin behind, and the skin feels very soft and smooth.

Cucumber Extract

Posted in Cosmetic Ingredients, Skin Care by Administrator on the June 28th, 2009

First in a series of posts on herbal and botanical extracts used in cosmetics

Why use cucumber extract?  First, cucumber extract is high in silicon, sulfar, minerals, and Vitamin C.  Our skin can benefit from these Cucumber extract is a natural emollient and has been used for centuries for its anti-inflammatory and skin tightening abilities.  Alone, cucumber extract can be added to a cosmetic to help the products moisturizing, soothing and cooling properites.  Cucumber extract is used in Herbal Natures toner for its soothing, cooling, and anti-inflammatory effect on the skin.

Tip:  Have you ever seen a picture with women having sliced cucumbers over her eyes?  Well, there is an advantage to doing this.  The next time you experience tired or puffy eyes, make sure your eye area is free of eye makeup, and place fresh sliced cucumbers over the eyes.  Kick back and relax for about 10 minutes.  When you remove the cucumbers, your eyes should feel refreshed and eye puffiness should be reduced.  For an all over facial, make sure your skin is clean and free of makeup, place sliced cucumbers over your entire face, lay back and relax for 10-15 minutes.  The cucumber slices  will help moisturize and restore a youthful glow to your skin.

Minerals and Colorants

Posted in Cosmetic Ingredients, mineral cosmetics by Administrator on the June 9th, 2009
No one can really claim “all natural” when it comes to minerals or colorants such as oxides. They are naturally derived, but have gone thru a process to remove some of the “natural” ingredients that a person would never want to put on their skin.

Inorganic pigments may be derived from naturally occurring mineral sources, such as titanium dioxide or sericite mica.  They may also be derived from a synthetic produced mineral source, such as ultramarine blue (kaolin clay and other additives fired at high temperatures to produce the color and then cleaned of the sulfer that results from this process)
 
When mined and in their natural state, often times iron oxides are combined with toxic metals like lead, arsenic, and mercury.  Regulation by the FDA of oxides used in cosmetic colorants helps to assure the toxicity levels of the oxides have been reduced and are safe for the skin.  The process of removing toxins and refining the oxides reduces the natural state to a naturally derived state.
 
Micas are created by a combination of sericite mica (uncolored mica) and pigments (oxides).  This process reduces the potency of the pigment, creates a more translucent blend,  and offers a rainbow of color variations. 
 
It is this author’s opinion, drug and cosmetic (D&C) and Food Drug & Cosmetic (FC&C), although approved for use, should not be used in a mineral cosmetic blend.   These colors are synthetically created and reduce the mineral blend to less than naturally derived.  

This original article was written by Melanie McCullough, administrator, in July of 2006