Hydrotherapy
Many of us use the shower rather than the bathtub. Showers are quick and easy, that’s true. But, how about giving yourself a spa experience and use your bathtub? Hydrotherapy, water therapy , used for treating pain, illness, and disease, has been used for centuries. One type of hydrotherapy is soaking in a bath. Soaking hydrotherapy has many benefits, including:
- Pressure on joints may be reduced
- Muscle tension may be reduced
- A calming, relaxing effect may be noticed
- Circulation may be increased
- Pores are opened, which allows the skin to hydrate and soften
Adding salts to your bath offers increased benefits. I prefer Himalayan Pink, Dead Sea Salt and Epson Salt (Magnesium Sulfate) in my bath. Why?

Pink Himalayan salts contain 84 trace minerals and Dead Sea Salts contain 21 minerals. These trace minerals, including magnesium, calcium, sulphur, bromide, iodine, sodium, zinc and potassium. These minerals are needed for good health and are lost throughout the day by physical exercise, stress, and by improper nutrition. Adding these minerals to a bath soak enhances the bath water for deeper detoxification and cleansing effects. When the salinity, or salt content, is higher in the water used to soak, then the bacterial count on your skin is reduced. Salts help to soften the bath water, which aids in softening the skin and easier shedding of dead skin cells; while the trace minerals provide nutrients to newly forming skin. Epson Salts (Magnesium Sulfate), another mineral, is absorbed thru the skin and helps replenish magnesium, a natural stress reliever, in the body.
So rather you are suffering from stress, sore muscles, tired feet, or just need a good nights sleep, treat yourself to a soothing, relaxing, detoxifying spa experience right at home and take a bath with bath salts!
Amazing Food Pharmacy!
God left us a great clue as to what foods help what part of our body! God’s Pharmacy! Amazing!
Amazing Rain Forest Butter
Tamanu Oil
Tamanu oil, botanical name, Calophyllum tacamahaca, is derived from the the Tamanu tree, is a viscious greenish-brown oil with a nutty smell similar to unrefined shea butter. The Tamanu tree is from the Mangosteen family. This tree blooms twice a year and produces a fruit which when eaten is similar in taste to an apple. Inside this fruit is a large nut, from which tamanu oil is produced. Tamanu oil is obtained by cold pressing. This cold pressed oil is produced by softening the nuts with low temps into a paste and pressing the oil from the paste.
This oil is gaining popularity in skin care in the United States, but the oil and leaves of the Tamanu has been widely used by Pacific islanders, Fuji natives, and in European countries for many, many years. Some uses of this oil has been for pain relief, chapped skin, skin allergies, abrasions, athlete’s foot, burns, and diaper rash. There are several documented studies regarding the topical use of Tamanu oil and the properties contained within the oil. (see links below)
Tamanu oil is pricier than some oils because it takes A Lot of nuts to produce the oil, but in my opinion, the higher price is quite worth it. I use Tamanu oil, and have been very pleased with the results.
http://www.curaderm.net/pdf/tamanuoil.pdf
http://www.jeannerose.net/articles/Calophyllum_inophyllum.html
Fig Extract
Second in a series of posts on herbal and botanical extracts used in cosmetics
Fig extract, derived from the fruit of the fig tree, is relatively new in skin care. But, figs, and other fruits, such as pomegrantes and olives, have been used to improve health and well being since bible times.
This extract is high in Vitamin A and beta-carotene. According to MedLinePlus: “Carotenoids are dark colored dyes found in plant foods that can turn into a form of vitamin A. One such carotenoid is beta-carotene. Beta-carotene is an antioxidant. Antioxidants protect cells from damage caused by unstable substances called free radicals. Free radicals are believed to contribute to certain chronic diseases and play a role in the degenerative processes seen in aging.”
Fix extract also is a wonderful exfoliator because it contains protien dissolving enzymes that act as exfoliators of dead skin cells. This enzyme exfoliation leaves no flaky skin behind, and the skin feels very soft and smooth.
Cucumber Extract
First in a series of posts on herbal and botanical extracts used in cosmetics
Why use cucumber extract? First, cucumber extract is high in silicon, sulfar, minerals, and Vitamin C. Our skin can benefit from these Cucumber extract is a natural emollient and has been used for centuries for its anti-inflammatory and skin tightening abilities. Alone, cucumber extract can be added to a cosmetic to help the products moisturizing, soothing and cooling properites. Cucumber extract is used in Herbal Natures toner for its soothing, cooling, and anti-inflammatory effect on the skin.
Tip: Have you ever seen a picture with women having sliced cucumbers over her eyes? Well, there is an advantage to doing this. The next time you experience tired or puffy eyes, make sure your eye area is free of eye makeup, and place fresh sliced cucumbers over the eyes. Kick back and relax for about 10 minutes. When you remove the cucumbers, your eyes should feel refreshed and eye puffiness should be reduced. For an all over facial, make sure your skin is clean and free of makeup, place sliced cucumbers over your entire face, lay back and relax for 10-15 minutes. The cucumber slices will help moisturize and restore a youthful glow to your skin.
Facial Care
Three important steps to daily facial cleansing:
-
Cleanse – remove dirt and makeup
-
Tone – Remove any dirt or makeup left from cleansing and aid in closing pores
-
Moisurize – seal in moisture and protect skin from pollutants
Scrubs and masks can be applied to increase circulation, deep clean and pull impurities from your pores, and remove dead skin cells.











