How to Determine Your Skin Tone
Often, we are asked to know our skin tone. But, how do we know what tone our skin is? Try this:
Using natural light from the sun, (standing in front of a window), make a fist and look at your inner wrist. What color are your veins of your inner wrist? Signs of cool color toned skin are veins that are mainly blue, while mainly green toned veins are signs of a warm color toned skin. If your veins are a mix of blue and green, then this is a sign of a neutral toned skin.
Cool Toned Skin:
- Your eyes are usually blue or blue/gray and your natural hair color is Blonde, Brown, or Black.
- Wrist veins, in natural light, will appear blue and your skin will have definite pinkish or blue undertones.
- You burn easily in the sun, or burn, then turn tan.
- You look best in silver jewelry
Warm Toned Skin:
- Your eyes are usually Brown, Green, or Hazel.
- Wrist veins, in natural light, will appear green, and your skin will have yellow, peach, or olive undertones.
- You usually tan without a burn in the sun.
- You look best in gold jewelry
Powered by Linky Tools
Click here to share your link and view the entire list of entered links…or share this post on facebook, twitter, etc., using the share button below
Feedback On Natural Deodorant as of 7/26/09
Amazing Rain Forest Butter
A Reflection of Beauty
Nature and its beauty have always facinated me. A stroll near the garden, a hike in the woods, or sitting on a bench under a tree can bring relaxation and time for reflection. Today, as I walked the garden, I was again enticed to get my camera and captured a butterfly near the echinacea.
Tamanu Oil
Tamanu oil, botanical name, Calophyllum tacamahaca, is derived from the the Tamanu tree, is a viscious greenish-brown oil with a nutty smell similar to unrefined shea butter. The Tamanu tree is from the Mangosteen family. This tree blooms twice a year and produces a fruit which when eaten is similar in taste to an apple. Inside this fruit is a large nut, from which tamanu oil is produced. Tamanu oil is obtained by cold pressing. This cold pressed oil is produced by softening the nuts with low temps into a paste and pressing the oil from the paste.
This oil is gaining popularity in skin care in the United States, but the oil and leaves of the Tamanu has been widely used by Pacific islanders, Fuji natives, and in European countries for many, many years. Some uses of this oil has been for pain relief, chapped skin, skin allergies, abrasions, athlete’s foot, burns, and diaper rash. There are several documented studies regarding the topical use of Tamanu oil and the properties contained within the oil. (see links below)
Tamanu oil is pricier than some oils because it takes A Lot of nuts to produce the oil, but in my opinion, the higher price is quite worth it. I use Tamanu oil, and have been very pleased with the results.
http://www.curaderm.net/pdf/tamanuoil.pdf
http://www.jeannerose.net/articles/Calophyllum_inophyllum.html
Fig Extract
Second in a series of posts on herbal and botanical extracts used in cosmetics
Fig extract, derived from the fruit of the fig tree, is relatively new in skin care. But, figs, and other fruits, such as pomegrantes and olives, have been used to improve health and well being since bible times.
This extract is high in Vitamin A and beta-carotene. According to MedLinePlus: “Carotenoids are dark colored dyes found in plant foods that can turn into a form of vitamin A. One such carotenoid is beta-carotene. Beta-carotene is an antioxidant. Antioxidants protect cells from damage caused by unstable substances called free radicals. Free radicals are believed to contribute to certain chronic diseases and play a role in the degenerative processes seen in aging.”
Fix extract also is a wonderful exfoliator because it contains protien dissolving enzymes that act as exfoliators of dead skin cells. This enzyme exfoliation leaves no flaky skin behind, and the skin feels very soft and smooth.
Liability Shields for anti-virals
The Department of Health and Human Services (HHS) has issued liability shields for damage claims related to the use of the following anti-virals. Interesting read regarding your health freedoms:
from the Health Freedom Alliance: “The PREP Act allows the HHS secretary to provide liability protection related to the use of various medical measures against diseases that HHS determines to be health emergencies. Protections are already in place for the two antivirals when used against H5N1 influenza and for vaccines for H5N1 and other potential pandemic flu strains, among other drugs and vaccines.
Liability protection is provided to groups and individuals involved in the development, manufacture, testing, distribution, administration, and use of medical countermeasures, according to HHS.”
More details:
Cucumber Extract
First in a series of posts on herbal and botanical extracts used in cosmetics
Why use cucumber extract? First, cucumber extract is high in silicon, sulfar, minerals, and Vitamin C. Our skin can benefit from these Cucumber extract is a natural emollient and has been used for centuries for its anti-inflammatory and skin tightening abilities. Alone, cucumber extract can be added to a cosmetic to help the products moisturizing, soothing and cooling properites. Cucumber extract is used in Herbal Natures toner for its soothing, cooling, and anti-inflammatory effect on the skin.
Tip: Have you ever seen a picture with women having sliced cucumbers over her eyes? Well, there is an advantage to doing this. The next time you experience tired or puffy eyes, make sure your eye area is free of eye makeup, and place fresh sliced cucumbers over the eyes. Kick back and relax for about 10 minutes. When you remove the cucumbers, your eyes should feel refreshed and eye puffiness should be reduced. For an all over facial, make sure your skin is clean and free of makeup, place sliced cucumbers over your entire face, lay back and relax for 10-15 minutes. The cucumber slices will help moisturize and restore a youthful glow to your skin.
Natural Deodorant Product Testers Needed!
New product in development – natural deodorant. Looking for product testers for our newest creation. This is a natural deodorant formulated with coconut oil, organic arrowroot powder, zinc oxide, and meadowfoam oil. No aluminum or harsh ingredients, and will not clog pores or keep your body from releasing toxins.
Sweat does not smell. Bacteria causes body order. Often your sweat glands are not allowed to flush the toxins from your body because the glands have been sealed off with an anti-perspirant. Help your body cleanse itself. Drink plenty of water, dry your underarm area well after bathing, and apply the natural deodorant with a few swipes to the arm pit.
For those who are interested in testing this new deodorant, please send your request to:
Names will be collected until July 6, 2009, at that time your product will be mailed, along with a feedback form. You are encouraged to provide honest feedback. Thanks!

